Accident Summary Nr: 200041671 - Worker Is Killed in Fall from Catwalk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314836180 | 08/18/2010 | 2043 | 311230 | General Mills Inc. |
Abstract: On August 18, 2010, an employee of General Mills was working on a catwalk located in the "jet zone room" (oven room) and fell over a guardrail. He fell 28 feet to the ground and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314836180 | Fatality | Other | Mechanical engineering technicians |