Accident Summary Nr: 200041606 - Employee dies from a 90 feet fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314489642 | 05/05/2010 | 1381 | 213111 | Union Drilling, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 4, 2010, Employee #1 of Union Drilling Inc., was working on the derrick board of rig #225. After taking a break, Employee #1 climbed back up to the derrick board and did not attach the fall protection device after unhooking from the climb assist. Employee #1 grabbed the first stand of pipe with the tail rope which helped keep his balance as the elevators were being sent up to attach to the pipe. When he released the tail rope he lost his balance and fell 90 ft., to the rig floor. Employee #1 was fatally injured from the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314489642 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |