Accident Summary Nr: 200041580 - Employee dies electrocuted by Contacting Overhead Power Line

Accident Summary Nr: 200041580 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 03/17/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31427066104/01/20101781237110Lujan Drilling

Abstract: On March 17th, 2010, Employee #1 of Lujan Drilling was raising mast on water well drilling truck when mast came in contact with high voltage overhead lines fatally electrocuting Employee #1.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314270661 Fatality Electric Shock Drillers, earth Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire