Accident Summary Nr: 200041549 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Peanut Tote Box

Accident Summary Nr: 200041549 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 08/03/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31358468208/12/20092099311911Sunland Incorporated

Abstract: On August 3, 2009, Employee #1 was working in a peanut butter processing facility. The first step of peanut butter processing requires large containers of peanuts, called totes, to be double stacked, prior to their movement to the hopper. While bending down to repair a tear in the bottom container, or tote, the top tote toppled over onto Employee #1, crushing and killing him.

Keywords: CHEST, FOOD PREPARATION, TOTE BOX, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313584682 Fatality Other Occupation not reported