Accident Summary Nr: 200041507 - Employee Is Struck in Head by Door, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313091191 | 04/06/2009 | 2022 | 311513 | Southwest Cheese Co. . |
Abstract: At approximately 10:05 a.m. on May 4, 2009, Employee #1 was opening the back door of a semi-truck trailer located on the South side of the plant docking station Number 14. The wind caught the door, striking Employee #1 and throwing him approximately 10 ft into the loading dock. Wind speed recorded in the area at the time of the accident was approximately 24 mph (WNW) with a maximum wind speed of 44 mph and 60 mph gusts. A coworker, who witnessed the accident, ran back to check on Employee #1 and found him unresponsive. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital. At approximately 10:56 a.m., Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313091191 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |