Accident Summary Nr: 200041481 - Employee Dies after Being Struck by Well Valve Assembly
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313061061 | 03/09/2009 | 1389 | 213112 | Mesa Well Service, L.P. |
Abstract: On March 6, 2009, Employee #1 was working with a crew removing the Christmas tree assembly from a gas well that was to be temporarily abandoned. The crew did not depressurize the well before attempting to remove the Christmas tree. As the Christmas tree was being released from the threads holding it, there was a violent release of pressure, displacing the Christmas tree upwards and causing it to come loose from the elevator and falling to the side. Employee #1 was killed when he was struck by the Christmas tree assembly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313061061 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |