Accident Summary Nr: 200041473 - Employee Hits Head When Bay Door Falls Onto Him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313061087 | 03/09/2009 | 3499 | 332999 | Choice Steel Company |
Abstract: On March 5, 2009, Employee #1 was closing a bay door when a gust of wind pushed the door onto him. He fell backwards, and injured his head as he fell onto a concrete slab.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313061087 | Fatality | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |