Accident Summary Nr: 200041457 - Employee Falls from Iron Joist and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312603277 | 09/22/2008 | 1791 | 238120 | Alamo General Contractor |
Abstract: Employee #1 was doing steel erection activities at a height of 28 ft. While reaching for a joist Employee #1 lost his footing and fell to his death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312603277 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |