Accident Summary Nr: 200041440 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Flying Material

Accident Summary Nr: 200041440 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 09/12/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31260313709/15/20081389213112B J Services

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a nitrogen pumping unit when a second nitrogen pumping unit exploded. Employee #1 was struck by flying material and was killed. A second employee was treated for minor injuries at the scene and released, but this employee was not reported in the injury line.

Keywords: NITROGEN, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, PUMP, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312603137 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported