Accident Summary Nr: 200041440 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Flying Material
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312603137 | 09/15/2008 | 1389 | 213112 | B J Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a nitrogen pumping unit when a second nitrogen pumping unit exploded. Employee #1 was struck by flying material and was killed. A second employee was treated for minor injuries at the scene and released, but this employee was not reported in the injury line.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312603137 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |