Accident Summary Nr: 200041432 - Employee Falls from Water Truck and Later Dies of Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312496920 | 08/04/2008 | 1389 | 213112 | Key Energy Services |
Abstract: On July 22, 2008, Employee #1, a trucking supervisor for Key Energy Services, was exiting a water truck when he lost his balance and fell 40 inches to the ground. Employee #1 was taken to San Juan Medical Hospital where he was treated for six fractured ribs and a collapsed lung. He was transported to UNM Hospital in Albuquerque due to complications. On August 1, 2008 Employee #1 died of complications related to the injuries received from the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312496920 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |