Accident Summary Nr: 200041416 - Employee killed when struck by falling dump truck tailgate

Accident Summary Nr: 200041416 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 12/11/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31166160712/12/20071794238910Elias Rue'S Unlimited Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On December 11, 2007, Employee #1 was removing the tailgate to a dump truck when the 500 lb to 600 lb tailgate fell on him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: TAILGATE, DISMANTLING, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311661607 Fatality Other Construction laborers