Accident Summary Nr: 200041408 - Employee dies from carbon monoxide exposure

Accident Summary Nr: 200041408 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 12/14/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31157028712/17/20071521236115New Mexico Dream Builders

Abstract: On December 14, 2007, Employee #1 was grouting tile on the second floor while a gas generator was operating in the enclosed garage. Employee #1 was overcome by carbon monoxide and was killed.

Keywords: VENTILATION, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, INHALATION, EXHAUST FUMES, CHEMICAL VAPOR, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE, CHEMICAL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311570287 Fatality Asphyxia Construction trades, n.e.c.