Accident Summary Nr: 200041366 - Employee Suffers Injury When Struck by Falling Elevators

Accident Summary Nr: 200041366 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 11/21/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31157004811/26/20071389213112Mesa Well Services

Abstract: The crew of an oil well servicing rig was rigging down equipment at a well site in preparation for downtime during the Thanksgiving weekend. A coworker was lowering the traveling block with attached elevators and bales. Employee #1 was sitting on the rig deck below the mast in the process of removing a flange from the wellhead, when the operator lost control of the traveling block. The elevators and block fell, striking the Employee #1 in the back and shoulders causing injuries.

Keywords: RIGGING, SHOULDER, BLOCKS, BACK, OIL RIG MAST, FALL, STRUCK BY, WELLHEAD, ELEVATOR, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311570048 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Drillers, oil well