Accident Summary Nr: 200041358 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Baler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311498455 | 11/16/2007 | 4953 | 562920 | City Of Las Cruces |
Abstract: On November 16, 2007, Employee #1 was working at a recycling center. Employee #1 was killed when a ram baler that he was attempting to unjam was activated. Employee #1 suffered blunt force trauma to his head and right arm. Employee #1 died at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311498455 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |