Accident Summary Nr: 200041333 - Employee Is Electrocuted and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200041333 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 10/13/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31149835610/16/20071381213111United Drilling

Abstract: On October 13, 2007, Employee #1 was working with a crew, moving a drilling rig from a completed well location. While driving out of the well location, the rig came in contact with low power lines. The rig could not clear the power lines without pulling the lines off the power poles. Employee #1 was driving an escort truck and noticed the low lines. He jumped onto the rig's mast with a stick and attempted to raise the lines so the rig would clear. As he was raising the line, he was struck with the 14,440 volt electrical current passing through the line and was electrocuted. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: ELECTROCUTED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311498356 Fatality Electric Shock Drillers, oil well