Accident Summary Nr: 200041325 - Employee Is Beaten, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200041325 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 09/04/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31140590610/08/20077381561612Us Security Associates

Abstract: On September 4, 2007, Employee #1, a security guard for U.S. Security Associates, was found beaten and badly injured at a car dealership in Albuquerque, New Mexico, where she was working. Employee #1 was responsible for the night time and early morning security of this site. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital with serious injuries. She later died in the hospital on October 6, 2007, from complications of these injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORKPLACE VIOLENCE, SECURITY GUARD, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311405906 Fatality Other Occupation not reported