Accident Summary Nr: 200041317 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Edge of Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311160709 | 06/28/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | Hrt Roofing |
Abstract: Employee #1, of HRT Roofing, was performing roofing work on a project in Las Cruces, NM. He was cutting insulation and moved to the edge of the roof outside of the warning line. He fell 17 feet to the sidewalk and was killed. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was the roofing safety monitor.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 17 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311160709 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |