Accident Summary Nr: 200041291 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311122790 | 06/04/2007 | 8713 | 541360 | Edwards Surveying |
Abstract: On May 25, 2007, an employee was conducting a natural gas line survey on Highway 170. As he approached the shoulder of the highway to record a GPS reading to determine the distance between the gas line and the edge of the highway, he was struck by an on coming vehicle. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311122790 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, surveyor |