Accident Summary Nr: 200041275 - Employee Is Killed When Backed over by Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200041275 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 04/29/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31106458804/30/20071389213112Triple S Trucking

Abstract: On April 29, 2007, Employee #1, a swamper, a coworker, and a driver, were assigned to relocate pipe baskets at well service rig Number 730. They removed the pipe baskets that were no longer needed and were setting the new pipe baskets. Two of the three pipe baskets had been set in the required locations. They were moving the third basket, which had been placed on the truck. The truck was maneuvering to change direction of travel. Employee #1 was giving directions from the rear of the vehicle on the passenger's side. The driver saw Employee #1 in the mirror on the passenger's side of the vehicle then looked forward to insure the area in front of the vehicle was clear. The driver looked back in his mirror on the passenger's side and did not see Employee #1. The driver then observed, on the driver's side, Employee #1 being thrown to the ground. Employee #1 had been caught between the pipe basket on the ground and the rear of the pipe basket on the truck. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: WELL, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311064588 Fatality Other Supervisors, motor vehicle operators