Accident: 200041267 - Employee Dies After Being Trapped By Lowered Forklift Boom
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
310649272 | 02/02/2007 | 1389 | Bearcat Drilling Llc |
At approximately 4:20 p.m. on the afternoon of Friday, January 26, 2007, Employee #1 was working for a firm engaged in oil and gas field drilling services. His supervisor had instructed the crew of which Employee #1 was a member to start clean-up. Employee #1 drove the all-terrain forklift he had been operating outside the shop to park it. An oil leak had been noticed on the vehicle earlier in the day, but the decision had been made to wait until the end of the day to find the leak. It is thought that Employee #1 stood up in the operator's cabin of the all-terrain forklift and lifted the engine compartment cover to look inside the compartment. The weight of the compartment cover might have caused Employee #1 to lose his balance and fall forward into the engine compartment. As he fell forward, his left knee hit the joystick that operates the boom, pushing it forward and causing the boom to lower. A coworker found Employee #1 trapped between the boom and the engine compartment, and emergency medical services were called. Emergency medical technicians removed Employee #1 from the all-terrain forklift and transported him to San Juan County Regional Hospital, in Farmington, NM, for treatment. He was not able to recover, and he died.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310649272 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |