Accident Summary Nr: 200041259 - Employee Is Killed When Trench Caves-In
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310760558 | 02/13/2007 | 1794 | 238910 | Rael Excavation Inc. |
Abstract: On February 13, 2007, an employee was working in an 8 foot deep trench with vertical walls exposed cave in hazard. The employee was killed, when the trench caved in.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310760558 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Management related occupations, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |