Accident Summary Nr: 200041226 - Employee Is Killed When Head Is Struck by Bar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310462114 | 12/22/2006 | 1389 | 213112 | Eunice Well Service |
Abstract: On December 21, 2006, Employee #1, of Eunice Well Service, was rigging up a well servicing rig. The employee attempted to release a lever-type load binder with a cheater bar, but while doing this, the lever unexpectedly came loose. The cheater bar struck the employee in the chin and killed him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310462114 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |