Accident Summary Nr: 200041226 - Employee Is Killed When Head Is Struck by Bar

Accident Summary Nr: 200041226 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 12/21/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31046211412/22/20061389213112Eunice Well Service

Abstract: On December 21, 2006, Employee #1, of Eunice Well Service, was rigging up a well servicing rig. The employee attempted to release a lever-type load binder with a cheater bar, but while doing this, the lever unexpectedly came loose. The cheater bar struck the employee in the chin and killed him.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, RIGGING, WELL SERVICE RIG, EXTENSION HANDLE, LOAD BINDER, OIL WELL SERVICING, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310462114 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported