Accident Summary Nr: 200041184 - Employee Is Killed While Working on Well Head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310301445 | 10/05/2006 | 1389 | 213112 | Mayo Marrs Casing Pulling, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 4, 2006, Employee #1 was a floor hand for Mayo Marrs Casing Pulling, Incorporated. He was using a torch to cut off a well head that weighed approximately 1,500 lbs. He was killed when the well head came off the casing and pinned him to the ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310301445 | Fatality | Fracture | Drillers, oil well |