Accident Summary Nr: 200041184 - Employee Is Killed While Working on Well Head

Accident Summary Nr: 200041184 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 10/04/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31030144510/05/20061389213112Mayo Marrs Casing Pulling, Inc.

Abstract: On October 4, 2006, Employee #1 was a floor hand for Mayo Marrs Casing Pulling, Incorporated. He was using a torch to cut off a well head that weighed approximately 1,500 lbs. He was killed when the well head came off the casing and pinned him to the ground.

Keywords: PINNED, WELL, TORCH, STRUCK BY, WELLHEAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310301445 Fatality Fracture Drillers, oil well