Accident Summary Nr: 200041176 - employee killed when communication tower collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310378856 | 10/17/2006 | 1623 | 237130 | Tower Solutions Inc. |
Abstract: On October 17, 2006, Employee #1, of Tower Solutions, Inc., and a coworker were erecting a TS Series temporary maintenance tower, used to restore power lines or telecommunications. The workers had reached a height of 60 ft when the tower gave way and he Employee #1 fell to the ground. He was killed and his coworker sustained critical injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310378856 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |