Accident Summary Nr: 200041168 - Employee Dies after Being Struck by Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 200041168 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 08/22/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31030110609/05/20061389213112Key Energy Services

Abstract: On August 22, 2006, Employee #1, with Key Energy Services, was working on a well site. When equipment failed, he was thrown up approximately 25 ft and sustained head trauma. After treatment at two hospitals, Employee #1 was removed from life support and died on September 3, 2006.

Keywords: HEAD, WELL, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310301106 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported