Accident Summary Nr: 200041143 - Employee Is Killed at Landfill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310282595 | 08/07/2006 | 9111 | 921110 | Albuquerque, City Of |
Abstract: On August 3, 2006, Employee #1 was reading the condensation well head meter at a City of Albuquerque landfill. She was found dead by her coworker at approximately 1:30 p.m. The site was a 3-ft by 3-ft by 3-ft hole, covered by plywood. It was not marked as a confined space and was not considered to be a confined space by the City of Albuquerque.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310282595 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |