Accident Summary Nr: 200041127 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Falling Gate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310254909 | 07/24/2006 | 3443 | 332420 | Brown-Minneapolis Tank Co |
Abstract: On July 24, 2006, Employee #1 was sandblasting a 40-ft by 7-ft metal gate that was propped against a semi-truck trailer to clean it. The gate tipped over onto Employee #1, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310254909 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous precision metal workers |