Accident Summary Nr: 200041101 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Flying Object
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309880169 | 01/31/2006 | 1389 | 213112 | Halliburton Energy Services |
Abstract: On January 27, 2006, Employee #1 was working in an oilfield near Farmington, New Mexico, when the rear tire of a truck launched a large rock into the air and struck him on the head. He was transported to a hospital, where he later died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309880169 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |