Accident Summary Nr: 200041093 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Rock Bundle

Accident Summary Nr: 200041093 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 05/10/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30993447905/19/20063281327991Floor Concepts And Design, Llc

Abstract: On May 10, 2006, Employee #1 was unloading a truck trailer full of granite rock bundles. A bundle of rock that was unsecured fell and struck Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: ROCK, UNSECURED, BACK, TRUCK, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, OFF LOADING, STRUCK BY, TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309934479 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported