Accident Summary Nr: 200041077 - Two Employees Die When Struck by Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309932473 | 04/25/2006 | 4911 | 221122 | Otero County Electric Cooperative Inc |
Abstract: On April 24, 2006, Employees #1 and #2, along with their crew, were dispatched to change a power pole that had been rejected in an inspection two months prior. The crew arrived at the site and prepared for the pole change. Employees #1 and #2 climbed the pole to remove the hardware and the lines. There was some difficulty removing the neutral line, so Employees #1 and #2 requested assistance from their coworker. The coworker was using a bucket truck to assist them with the hardware removal. After the neutral line was removed, the pole fell. Employees #1 and #2 fell off of the pole, and were struck and killed by the pole as it hit the ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309932473 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 309932473 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |