Accident Summary Nr: 200041069 - Employee Is Struck and Killed from Unstable Load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309932168 | 04/06/2006 | 5211 | 444190 | Raks Building Supply |
Abstract: On April 6, 2006, Employee #1 was delivering three units of 34 drywall sheets to a residential subdivision. As the last unit of drywall was being offloaded, the load became unstable from a gust of wind. He tried to stabilize the load, but was struck and killed under it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309932168 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |