Accident Summary Nr: 200041044 - Three Employees Burned in Propane Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200041044 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 01/20/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30950897601/23/20061389213112Hurricane Air And Well Service

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on January 20, 2006, Employees #1, #2 and #3 were attempting to open a trailer door that had frozen shut. They used a weed burner to torch and melt the ice that was keeping the door shut. A portable stove was left on the night before inside the trailer to keep it warm and dry. The heaters flame had gone out and the trailer filled with propane. As they began to heat the door frame, a fire ball blew it open. All three employees were hospitalized with burns.

Keywords: BURN, EXPLOSIVE MIXING, FIRE, TORCH, EXPLOSION, PROPANE, FROZEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309508976 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 309508976 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 309508976 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported