Accident Summary Nr: 200041036 - Operator Is Killed in Fall with Roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309508810 | 01/17/2006 | 1622 | 237310 | Twin Mountain Construction |
Abstract: On January 17, 2006, a crew had installed three wall panels on an overpass approach and had backfilled behind the panels. Employee #1 was operating a double roller to compact the fill material. The roller traveled through the retaining wall and fell approximately 30 ft, killing Employee #1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 30 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309508810 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |