Accident Summary Nr: 200041036 - Operator Is Killed in Fall with Roller

Accident Summary Nr: 200041036 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 01/17/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30950881001/17/20061622237310Twin Mountain Construction

Abstract: On January 17, 2006, a crew had installed three wall panels on an overpass approach and had backfilled behind the panels. Employee #1 was operating a double roller to compact the fill material. The roller traveled through the retaining wall and fell approximately 30 ft, killing Employee #1.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, UNSTABLE SOIL, BRIDGE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309508810 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)