Accident Summary Nr: 200041028 - Employee Dies from Flash Fire Burns

Accident Summary Nr: 200041028 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 12/08/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30950822412/12/20051389213112Gandy Corp

Abstract: At approximately 5:15 p.m. on December 8, 2005, Employee #1 was cleaning out the coils from a hot oiler truck, at the work yard for Gandy Corporation. He was pumping hot water through the coils to push the crude oil out of the coils and into the wash pit in the yard. The hot water and oil in the pit caused a volatile cloud to form. Employee #1 was injured when the wind pushed the cloud into the lit burners on the truck, causing a flash fire. He was engulfed in flames and died in the hospital later that day.

Keywords: BURN, FIRE, LUBRICATING FLUID, STEAM, HOT ASPHALT, COMBUSTIBLE LIQUID, HOT WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309508224 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported