Accident Summary Nr: 200040970 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Pipe Under Pressure

Accident Summary Nr: 200040970 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 08/30/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30932976108/31/20051389213112Triple P Oil Field Services

Abstract: Employee #1 was opening a valve to relieve pressure from a well, when the pipe struck him on the right side of the head, killing him.

Keywords: HEAD, VALVE, OIL WELL SERVICING, PIPE, STRUCK BY, PRESSURE RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309329761 Fatality Other Occupation not reported