Accident Summary Nr: 200040947 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Backing Dump Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307129833 | 05/20/2005 | 1611 | 237310 | Cutler Repaving |
Abstract: At 8:10 a.m. on May 19, 2005, Employee #1, of Cutler Repaving, was walking behind a dump truck, when the driver of the truck backed it up and ran over him. The truck driver was unaware that Employee #1 was in back of the truck. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307129833 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |