Accident Summary Nr: 200040939 - Security Guard Is Killed by Carbon Monoxide Poisoning

Accident Summary Nr: 200040939 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 04/17/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30712936104/19/20057812512110Turner Films Inc

Abstract: On April 17, 2005, Employee #1, a security guard, was found dead in a temporary storage shed at the entrance to his work site. A propane heater had apparently filled the shed with carbon monoxide.

Keywords: ENCLOSED SPACE, ASPHYXIATED, SECURITY GUARD, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307129361 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Guards and police, excluding public service