Accident Summary Nr: 200040897 - Employee Injured by Toxic Atmosphere

Accident Summary Nr: 200040897 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 12/08/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30712769612/15/20041799238190Glenn Construction

Abstract: Employee #1, working for Glenn Construction in Silver City, NM, and Employee #2, the owner of the company, were converting an old fuel tank to a water tank for livestock. The tank was inerted with exhaust gas from a gasoline powered welder prior to the installation of internal valves. During the installation of the internal valve system, Employee #1 entered the tank and lost consciousness. Employee #2 entered the tank in an attempt to rescue Employee #1 and was also overcome by the fumes and collapsed. Employee #2 was rescued, administered CPR and transported to a medical facility. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on the scene.

Keywords: TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, FAINTED, TANK, WATER TANK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307127696 Fatality Asphyxia Welders and cutters