Accident Summary Nr: 200040871 - Employee Is Killed after Falling from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307127845 | 01/20/2005 | 1741 | 238140 | Moyer Masonry |
Abstract: On January 18, 2005, Employee #1 was working on an adjustable masonry scaffold and fell through the planking 27 feet to the ground. He was employed by Moyer Masonry & Construction who was hired as subcontractor to perform the masonry work on what is to be a new middle school in Santa Rosa, NM. Employee #1 died of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 29 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307127845 | Fatality | Other | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |