Accident Summary Nr: 200040863 - Employee is killed in fall down stairs

Accident Summary Nr: 200040863 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 12/20/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30712770412/27/20041742238310Diversified Interiors

Abstract: On December 20, 2004, Employee #1, of Diversified Interiors, was walking through the construction area. He opened a door in a poorly lit area and stepped into a stairwell leading to a lower level. Employee #1 fell down the flight of stairs and was killed.

Keywords: STAIR, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, POOR VISIBILITY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307127704 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic)
Fatality Cause: Fall, other