Accident Summary Nr: 200040830 - Six Employees Injured in Refinery Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307123091 | 04/09/2004 | 2911 | 324110 | Giant Refining Company |
Abstract: Six maintenance workers were preparing to replace a seal on a steam pump in the refinery's hydrofluoric acid alkylation unit. As one of the workers removed the pump casing, highly flammable petroleum components were released, formed a liquid and vapor cloud that ignited. Employees #1 and #2 sustained concussions and were treated at the scene. Employees #3 through #6 sustained serious burns and other injuries, and were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307123091 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
2 | 307123091 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
3 | 307123091 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Management related occupations, n.e.c. | ||
4 | 307123091 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
5 | 307123091 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
6 | 307123091 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |