Accident Summary Nr: 200040806 - Employee killed while operating service rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307121509 | 02/03/2004 | 1389 | 213112 | Eunice Well Service |
Abstract: On January 30, 2004, Employee #1, employed by a well servicing company, was operating a service rig that was removing a 75-foot section of a rod from a well. For some reason, the rod came loose from the transfer and struck Employee #1 in the head as it fell. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307121509 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |