Accident Summary Nr: 200040780 - Employee Amputates Finger

Accident Summary Nr: 200040780 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 10/07/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30524241410/10/20031381213111Aztec Well Servicing

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. On October 7, 2003, Employee #1 was working at a location with a morning crew. The crew from the previous evening had added a pipe section to a drill string. As the morning crew waited for the drill down of the added length of drill string, they initiated a walk-down of the rig. Employee #1 was on the catwalk located near the torque converters, and it was extended to the cathead. The shaft of the cathead extended about 1.5 ft horizontally into the catwalk space approximately shoulder level of 4 ft. As Employee #1 approached this area, he was caught in the rotating spindle of the cathead. It dismembered his right arm. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he later died of his injuries.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, SHAFT, SPINDLE, CATHEAD, CATWALK, ARM, OIL RIG, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305242414 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported