Accident Summary Nr: 200040772 - Employee struck by chili dumper and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305241861 | 08/19/2003 | 2099 | 311991 | Valley Welding |
Abstract: On August 18, 2003, an employee of Border Foods, Inc. was cleaning underneath the front of a chili dumper when it was lowered on top of him causing fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305241861 | Fatality | Other | Janitors and cleaners |