Accident Summary Nr: 200040756 - Employee is killed in fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305241358 | 07/02/2003 | 1791 | 238120 | Magnum Steel |
Abstract: At approximately 11:55 a.m. on July 1, 2003, Employee #1 was tack welding on the roof decking of an office/warehouse building under construction. After falling through a skylight hole approximately 29 ft to the floor, he was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 29 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305241358 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 29 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |