Accident Summary Nr: 200040749 - Employee killed when work-over rig well blew up
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305239303 | 02/04/2003 | 4212 | 484220 | Noble Trucking |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on January 31, 2003, an employee of Noble Trucking was removing a hose from the back of his water truck only 5 ft from the well head at a work-over rig. A sudden release of pressure occurred within the well causing it to blow out. A metal grating flew up from the rig and struck the employee, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305239303 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |