Accident Summary Nr: 200040681 - Employee burned while repairing heater
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305237547 | 10/28/2002 | 1389 | 213112 | Banta Oilfield Service, Inc. |
Abstract: October 24, 2002, Employee #1 and several other coworkers working for Banta Oilfield Service, Inc. were repairing heater treater when it ignited, burning and scalding Employee #1, causing his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305237547 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |