Accident Summary Nr: 200040640 - Employee Dies of Asphyxia When Engulfed in Grain Bin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305235814 | 08/02/2002 | 5153 | 0 | Melrose Grain & Elevator Co., Inc |
Abstract: On July 31, 2002, Employee #1 and coworkers were transferring wheat grain from bin number 12 when the chute became clogged. Employee #1 entered the bin to clear the blockage. He was using a long steel poker to break the clog when the grain began to flow, engulfing him. Employee #1 died of asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305235814 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |