Accident Summary Nr: 200040640 - Employee Dies of Asphyxia When Engulfed in Grain Bin

Accident Summary Nr: 200040640 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 07/31/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30523581408/02/200251530Melrose Grain & Elevator Co., Inc

Abstract: On July 31, 2002, Employee #1 and coworkers were transferring wheat grain from bin number 12 when the chute became clogged. Employee #1 entered the bin to clear the blockage. He was using a long steel poker to break the clog when the grain began to flow, engulfing him. Employee #1 died of asphyxia.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, DUST, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, INHALATION, CLOGGED, FLOWING MATERIAL, BURIED, UNTRAINED, GRAIN BIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305235814 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported