Accident Summary Nr: 200040590 - Employee killed when struck by pressure gauge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303408694 | 01/31/2002 | 1389 | 0 | Three Rivers Trucking |
Abstract: On January 30, 2002, Employee #1 was pumping a fifty-five-gallon drum of chemical treatment (PAS 17) into a natural gas well casing and tubing. As he exited his truck, the pressure gauge flew off, struck him in the face and chest, and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303408694 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |