Accident Summary Nr: 200040582 - Employee Killed from Skiing into a Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303408587 | 01/28/2002 | 7011 | 0 | Toas Ski Valley, Village Of |
Abstract: On January 25, 2002, Employee #1, a ski instructor, was leading his students down a ski run. He and another skier turned into each other and collided. They then careened apart and went off course. Employee #1 struck a tree and the student skier struck a sign post. Employee #1 was taken to a hospital in Taos, where he died from his injuries. The student skier was air lifted to UNM Hospital in Albuquerque where she was treated for her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303408587 | Fatality | Other | Physical education teachers |